Privacy Policy

Philips Electronics Hong Kong Limited (“Philips”) and Cleargo E-Business Consultancy Limited are the owners of “Philips Lighting Online Store”. Philips and Cleargo E-Business Consultancy Limited promised to follow the directives under Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Philips and Cleargo E-Business Consultancy Limited to inform you about how we will use your personal data:

1. Philips and Cleargo E-Business Consultancy Limited collect personal information only for:

 

Your contact information, including your (first and last) name, (billing or delivery) address, birth-date and email address and your telephone number. We need your e-mail address and telephone number so that we may contact you if we have questions or information for you regarding your order;

 

Other information required to be able to process your order, such as information concerning the products you have ordered, the billing and delivery address, banking and/or credit card details;

 

If you have created an online profile, the preferences and interests stored in this profile;

 

If you have contacted customer service, the details of this contact and the contact history.


Your contact information, including your (first and last) name, (billing or delivery) address, birth-date and email address and your telephone number. We need your e-mail address and telephone number so that we may contact you if we have questions or information for you regarding your order;

Other information required to be able to process your order, such as information concerning the products you have ordered, the billing and delivery address, banking and/or credit card details;

If you have created an online profile, the preferences and interests stored in this profile

If you have contacted customer service, the details of this contact and the contact history.

Providing of personal information is voluntary, if any user cannot provide personal information including prefix, first name, last name, email address, date of birth, gender, contact phone number, address or the personal information is unclear, Philips and Cleargo E-Business Consultancy Limited may not be able to provide the service to you.

Philips and Philips and Cleargo E-Business Consultancy Limited will need to use any user’s personal information for other purposes, Philips and Cleargo E-Business Consultancy Limited will contact the user in writing. Without the consent of the user, Philips and Philips and Cleargo E-Business Consultancy Limited will not use users’ personal information for other purposes.

2. Transfer of Personal Information

Philips Privacy Policy: Philips wants to know you better so we can serve you better. But the choice of whether you want this kind of service is up to you. You should know that Philips promised to protect your personally identifiable information. Philips will only share your data with third parties outside Philips in the following circumstances:

 

Authorized yet trained personal data handling specialists of Philips, its businesses and/or its joint ventures 

 

Sometimes Philips sells you a product or offers you a service in a joint marketing effort with other companies. In such cases, your personal data will be shared with these companies. Under such circumstances, we will share your personal information with these companies. Kindly note that these companies often have their own privacy policies that apply to the way they use your personal data. These privacy policies sometimes differ from the Philips Privacy Policy. But Philips will require these companies to follow the directives of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

 

Philips sometimes uses outside companies for handling your purchase or request or for processing your data. Philips will share your data in order to provide you with the related services. Philips requires these companies to adequately safeguard your personal data according to the directives of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and not use your data for any other purpose not authorized by Philips.

 

Philips sometimes sells a business to another company. Such transfer of ownership could include the transfer of your personal data directly related to that business to the buyer, so that they can continue to provide the related products/services.

 

Other businesses and/or divisions that owned directly or indirectly by Koninklijke Philips N.V.

 

Philips will release personally identifiable information if compelled by law.


You should know that your personally identifiable information may be transferred from your home country to outside of Hong Kong for handling.

3. Philips and Cleargo E-Business Consultancy Limited will not share your personal information with other parties except under the above noted circumstances.

4. User’ personal information will be safeguard and properly managed with possible means during the noted activity by both Philips and Philips and Cleargo E-Business Consultancy Limited.

5. You will have reasonable access to your personal information so you can edit it. You may do this by contacting Philips and Philips and Cleargo E-Business Consultancy Limited via Philips Consumer Care Centre Phone: (852) 2821 5300 or Email: [Philips Email]

6. If you do not want Philips and Philips and Cleargo E-Business Consultancy Limited to send you any offer or information, you can inform us by contacting Philips Consumer Care Centre Phone: (852) 2821 5300 or Email: [Philips Email]

7. If you would like to know further about Philips Privacy Policy, kindly visit: http://www.philips.com.hk/privacypolicy